KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

alzare, schiacciare, e fare muro.....

English translation: lift, spike, block


10:15 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: alzare, schiacciare, e fare muro.....
This is the last slide in a marketing presentation from a company which makes paint. The presentation talks about "tailor-made" solutions for their customers and gives examples of the possibilities available, e.g. signs, posters, leaflets, in-store design etc.
JenK
English translation:lift, spike, block
Explanation:
not so sure about *lift*, but these links might help


http://www.answers.com/topic/volleyball-1

http://www.volleyball.com/learn_the_terms.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-16 11:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, I imagine you are not in need of a literal translation on volleyball terms but something more like a play on words as sphynx suggested in her answer :-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
In the end I used a mixture of this and parts of the other answers. Thanks to all for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5making it look bigger, smaller and with walls inbetween...
Silvia Prendin
3colour blocking
esoft
3lift, spike, block
Daniela Zambrini
3scaffolding/raising, rolling/using roller and doing (painting ) walls
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scaffolding/raising, rolling/using roller and doing (painting ) walls


Explanation:
some ideas

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making it look bigger, smaller and with walls inbetween...


Explanation:
Literally the slogan means: "serving, smashing and blocking...", but it's a play on words... see meaning above.

A dark paint will make a room look smaller, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-16 11:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo! I meant \"etc.\" ;-)

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: if that's what it means - in decorator language we say "colour blocking"
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift, spike, block


Explanation:
not so sure about *lift*, but these links might help


http://www.answers.com/topic/volleyball-1

http://www.volleyball.com/learn_the_terms.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-16 11:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, I imagine you are not in need of a literal translation on volleyball terms but something more like a play on words as sphynx suggested in her answer :-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
In the end I used a mixture of this and parts of the other answers. Thanks to all for your help

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour blocking


Explanation:
if it means to create modify spaces with colour - the decorator/painters term is "colour blocking"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12