KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

una realta'

English translation: established organization/company


09:53 Dec 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: una realta'
i rappresentanti di un’importante realtà della distribuzione

one of those tricky words I never know how to translate - any help would be appreciated, thanks
Anne Micallef
English translation:established organization/company
Explanation:
In this sentence "realtà" doesn't need to be translated as "reality".
As I understand it, it means simply company, organization, business and it can be translated using any of these meanings.
The Italian word carries also the meaning of 'established' and 'solid', so if you like, you could add some adjective to reinforce the dry term for 'business'.

GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5established organization/company
gianfranco
4the representatives of an important distribution business
Francesco Barbuto
4distribution concernAlison kennedy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
established organization/company


Explanation:
In this sentence "realtà" doesn't need to be translated as "reality".
As I understand it, it means simply company, organization, business and it can be translated using any of these meanings.
The Italian word carries also the meaning of 'established' and 'solid', so if you like, you could add some adjective to reinforce the dry term for 'business'.

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes, company.
7 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
28 mins

agree  cleobella: Yes, company. That world is a devil, I agree!
58 mins

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  sara viscardi
4744 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution concern


Explanation:
I also hate this word. First answer is exhaustive. Mine is an alternative.

Alison kennedy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the representatives of an important distribution business


Explanation:
It should better convey the meaning of the context provided.

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: ahem... sorry... but what did I say?
50 mins