KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

VISTA E PIACIUTA

English translation: as is


14:52 Dec 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: VISTA E PIACIUTA
COME SI TRADUCE "VISTA E PIACIUTA", RIFERITO AD UNA MACCHINA USATA? GRAZIE MILLE A TUTTI!!
Valentina Diani
Italy
English translation:as is
Explanation:
It means that the car is sold without any form of warranty, as it would be, for example, on eBay:

1. L'oggetto di questa asta è acquistato con la formula "AS IS" cioè "VISTO E PIACIUTO NELLO STATO IN CUI SI TROVA, COME DA FOTOGRAFIA", ciò ai sensi e per gli effetti della vigente legge europea sulle garanzie.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as is
Giles Watson
4seen and approved
Derek Smith
3seen it and loved it
Ilaria Feltre


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seen it and loved it


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-21 15:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non ci puoi però dire cosa c'era scritto prima e dopo?

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: me l'hanno chiesto al volo, purtroppo non ho contesto...si tratta di macchine usate, effettivam,ente esiste la clausola "vista e piaciuta"...grazie!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as is


Explanation:
It means that the car is sold without any form of warranty, as it would be, for example, on eBay:

1. L'oggetto di questa asta è acquistato con la formula "AS IS" cioè "VISTO E PIACIUTO NELLO STATO IN CUI SI TROVA, COME DA FOTOGRAFIA", ciò ai sensi e per gli effetti della vigente legge europea sulle garanzie.


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.ie/STREPITOSO-AFFARE-LETTINO-DA-VIAGGIO-CHIC...
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
7 mins

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
5 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen
15 hrs

agree  Derek Smith
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seen and approved


Explanation:
Hi Valentinakk
As a more literal translation of the excellent "as is".
Also from eBay:
"Click onto www.mgcentre.co.uk for further information. Money back guarantee and 12 months warranty on all goods sold apart from used items which are sold as seen and approved by."

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish