KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

committente

English translation: commissioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:committente
English translation:commissioner
Entered by: xxxschizzo68

12:58 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: committente
committente di un progetto
xxxschizzo68
commissioner
Explanation:
Depending on the type of project. If someone orders the work but they are not specifically a "client" they might be referred to as the commissioner. This would be a more common term on government projects or inter-department within a large organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 14:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, in more modern parlance these can be also referred to as clients or internal clients.
Selected response from:

Miles Furnell
Grading comment
I think this term would fit
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contractor
Enza Longo
3commissioner
Miles Furnell
3client
Giusi Barbiani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client


Explanation:
anche "purchaser" o "buyer", a seconda del contesto.
se si parla di un progetto, userei "client".

vediamo cosa dicono i madrelingua!

ciaooo, g

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
contractor for the/a project

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Barbiani: i can be wrong... ma contractor non è solo nel senso di appaltatore? forse sarebbe meglio avere un po' di contesto in più...
11 mins
  -> a contractor is the person or company who provides the goods or services which may certainly be the case here, but like you said, more context would help in determining the right translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioner


Explanation:
Depending on the type of project. If someone orders the work but they are not specifically a "client" they might be referred to as the commissioner. This would be a more common term on government projects or inter-department within a large organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 14:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, in more modern parlance these can be also referred to as clients or internal clients.

Miles Furnell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this term would fit
Thanks