fare sistema

English translation: systematize (cooperation)

Italian term or phrase:fare sistema
English translation:systematize (cooperation)

20:19 Nov 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: fare sistema
CONTEXT di Promuovi Italia e del Coordinamento degli Assessori al Turismo e delle Regioni e Province Autonome, che nei giorni scorsi hanno sottoscritto un accordo di partnership con l’obiettivo di 'fare sistema' al fine di migliorare la promozione della tratta sia in incoming che in outgoing PRESS RELEASE FOR NEW FLIGHT
richardwright
Italy
systematize (cooperation)
Explanation:
This Italian catchphrase means more than just working together. It refers to actually systematizing cooperation within a given industry, in the sense that this "culture" of cooperation becomes ingrained in the industry in order to promote mutual growth and generalized progress. It's talked about a lot in Italian because it's seen as one of the main obstacles to Italian competitiveness in the global marketplace because the Italian economy is much more fragmented into a high number of very small businesses that don't work together to promote technological development and international competitiveness generally.

How you translate it will depend a lot on the overall context and the tone and importance of the situation.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, sorry for the delay in answering but I haven't had a moment in the last few days
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2systematize (cooperation)
Grey Drane
4work together
Enza Longo
3team up
transparx
3create networked systems
James (Jim) Davis
1create synergies
Laurence Nunny


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work together


Explanation:
perhaps you can come up with a better term but this is the meaning

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team up


Explanation:
another possibility

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systematize (cooperation)


Explanation:
This Italian catchphrase means more than just working together. It refers to actually systematizing cooperation within a given industry, in the sense that this "culture" of cooperation becomes ingrained in the industry in order to promote mutual growth and generalized progress. It's talked about a lot in Italian because it's seen as one of the main obstacles to Italian competitiveness in the global marketplace because the Italian economy is much more fragmented into a high number of very small businesses that don't work together to promote technological development and international competitiveness generally.

How you translate it will depend a lot on the overall context and the tone and importance of the situation.

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much, sorry for the delay in answering but I haven't had a moment in the last few days

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
9 hrs

agree  Linda 969
16 hrs

676 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create networked systems


Explanation:
I'm translating this term and read Grey's very useful analysis, which I concur with. This is how I have translated it in this context.
"La R&S è solo uno degli strumenti per generare innovazione, che invece richiede paralleli importanti investimenti nelle risorse umane, nell’organizzazione, negli investimenti, nelle infrastrutture, nei meccanismi che consentono di “fare sistema”."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 676 days (2008-10-02 17:46:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course what you need is an equivalent catch phrase, which of course doesn't exist, hence the 3 confidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 682 days (2008-10-08 17:41:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I've just come across this in the same translation and will probably change the translation to "pull together as a system"
Fare sistema
Vi é una tendenza in Italia che riguarda una quantità di strutture scientifiche, molte delle quali realmente eccellenti, a eludere l’esigenza di ‘fare sistema’, termine certamente abusato, che però sottintende necessità strategiche reali e cruciali. ‘Fare sistema’ ha molteplici significati, ma corrisponde soprattutto al concetto di organizzarsi in maniera coordinata, di non operare in modo scollegato ma di integrare e valorizzare le competenze, significa selezionare gli obiettivi strategici, evitando di muoversi solo in risposta alle proprie aspirazioni di ricerca, che non devono essere trascurate, beninteso, ma che non devono tuttavia risultare predominanti.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

712 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
create synergies


Explanation:
A highly popular and almost meaningless tenet of corporate double-speak.

It fits my context nicely.

Laurence Nunny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish