KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

declinazione

English translation: brand XXX and related trademarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:declinazione
English translation:brand XXX and related trademarks
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

14:09 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: declinazione
A lease agreement for a store: L'affituario potrà vendere nella Porzione Immobiliare solo ed esclusivamente calzature, abbigliamento ed accessori con marchio XX e sue DECLINAZIONI

the translations of declinazione in the glossary don't seem to fit my context, can anybody help?
Juliet Halewood
brand XXX and related trademarks
Explanation:
See e.g. site below.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thanks, Kay, I chose this in the end. I think sub-brands could also be OK, so thanks also to SwissTell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brand XXX and related trademarksKayW
5the products in it (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
2brand X and its subbrands
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brand X and its subbrands


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 15:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: brand X and its affiliated brands

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brand XXX and related trademarks


Explanation:
See e.g. site below.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m5072/is_17_28/ai_...
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Kay, I chose this in the end. I think sub-brands could also be OK, so thanks also to SwissTell.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or brand adaptations http://www.univisual.it/news.php?catId=97 http://www.id.iit.edu/events/strategyconference/2006/perspec...
13 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the products in it (in context)


Explanation:
When you translate declinazione from Italian into English, you need to step back from the words and look at the meaning. Why? Because when Italians go to infants and junior school they learn this word in Italian lessons at a very young age to decline verbs: mangio, mangi, mangia, etc. They then use the word figuratively. Obviously this doesn't happen in English, so translation means that you have to step back from the words and look at the meaning (at the Kernels in terms of Chomsky's linguistics). and then choose something appropriate.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287