KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

anzianità di acquisto

English translation: purchase history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anzianità di acquisto
English translation:purchase history
Entered by: canguro

11:43 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: anzianità di acquisto
the text is talking about whether it is the first time a customer is buying a certain product or whether they have already bought it in the past. The text in question is the title.
canguro
purchase history
Explanation:
it is a common marketing term and it seems to fit your context

HTH
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Your response seems to fit the bill perfectly! I just could not, for the life of me, remember the term !Many thanks for your answer and your speed respone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2purchase history
irenef
4time since purchasexxxDCypher
3purchase history
stefania da prato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase history


Explanation:
it is a common marketing term and it seems to fit your context

HTH

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Your response seems to fit the bill perfectly! I just could not, for the life of me, remember the term !Many thanks for your answer and your speed respone!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: speedy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: exactly what I was about to answer!
4 mins
  -> thanks, Enza

agree  stefania da prato: abbiamo andate in contemporanea..pardon
6 mins
  -> grazie, stefania

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase history


Explanation:
in italiano anzianità di acquisto non suona proprio bene! Io credo che si riferisca più che altro allo storico degli acquisti, vale a dire ciò che il cliente ha acquistato in passato dall'azienda o ciò che un'azienda ha acquistato da un suo fornitore!!!

Mi sembra che il senso sia questo..ma è solo un'idea che mi sono fatta dal contesto che hai fornito..Spero di averti aiutata comunque..

Ciao e buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 min (2007-03-25 12:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate per quel abbiamo andate..volevo dire abbiamo risposto in contemporanea...!!!!!!!!

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Stefania, grazie per il tuo contributo e l'aiuto. Comunque ti assicuro che si dice proprio così nel gergo degli indagini di mercato - "anzianità di acquisto"! Il senso del testo era praticamente "da quanto tempo il consumatore acquistava determinati prodotti di diverse marche, con l'emfasi posta sul tempo e non tanto sul prodotto specifico. "Purchase history" mi sembrava giusto. Grazie lo stesso!

Asker:

Asker: enfasi!...oggi non è proprio giornata ragà!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time since purchase


Explanation:
How long since the customer has purchased the item (either of the company or a competitor)...and, therefore, when they might be likely to replace it.

"Installed cost, Recovery period (years), Elapsed *time since purchase* (years) ... To increase its sales, the firm is considering an aggressive marketing ..."

"When *time-since-purchase* is the overriding factor in success, ... the client fine-tuned the prospect portion of the Marketing Database for further savings..."



xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul, I just wanted to say thanks for your input. Your answer was also very helpful however, since the specific text was a title, I preferred the more generic "purchase history", also because not everyone in the sample had purchased the products before so, in actual fact, there was no "time" since the "last" purchase. Many thanks all the same!