KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

padiglione

English translation: hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:padiglione
English translation:hall
Entered by: Serena Tutino

15:15 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa fiera medicina
Italian term or phrase: padiglione
è meglio usare HALL oppure PAVILION quando si parla di una fiera?
Serena Tutino
Italy
pavilion
Explanation:
,..
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
grazie, ma in questo contesto preferisco hall!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pavilionKayW
5stand
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pavilion


Explanation:
,..

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie, ma in questo contesto preferisco hall!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle: definitely
1 min

agree  James (Jim) Davis: pavilion or hall, whichever you prefer. Pavilions are for enjoyment and luxury, Halls are serious, both are grand.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand


Explanation:
A stand at a show

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-27 15:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK! s/be pavilion in that case

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20