KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

passaggi radio

English translation: radio messages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passaggi radio
English translation:radio messages
Entered by: Sherryd

16:02 Jul 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: passaggi radio
speaking of a promotional campaign
Sherryd
radio messages
Explanation:
let's hear what others have to say.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! best fits context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2radio spotsxlationhouse
3runs
Linda 969
3radio ad time / radio ad airing / radio ad coverage
Raffaella Panigada
2radio messages
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radio messages


Explanation:
let's hear what others have to say.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you! best fits context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radio ad time / radio ad airing / radio ad coverage


Explanation:
Probably not exactly the same since "passaggi" indicates the number of time the ad is aired rather than how long it was on air, but depending on context you might get away with it.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radio spots


Explanation:
That would be the most colloquial. If you wanted to be formal, you could say "radio transmissions".



xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: In UK English radio spots IMHO is the correct technical jargon and not really particularly colloquial http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yeah, probably pretty standard...

agree  Linda 969: "passaggi" usually refers to how many times a given spot is aired but the context suggests "spots" is really what they mean
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runs


Explanation:
Hi Sherry
I would use "runs" for "passaggi" but "radio runs" sounds weird ..

http://tinyurl.com/2hxnvy
On a 30 second radio ad they normally test the following criteria:
Time of day it airs
Adjacent programming
Man or woman announcing
Serious or comedic delivery
Fast or slow delivery
Leading paragraph
**Frequency of ad on the air (times it runs per day)**
Day of the week
Week of the month
Month of the year




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-02 19:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-topic.com/forums/showthread.php?p=4809
Here is what you get. A professionally scripted and voiced promo (between 20 and 30 seconds long) that will run according to your package purchase, a full monthly report that documents each time your promo runs, full support through phone, e-mail, and a ton of exposure to further your business!

Weekly
$5 - Peak times - Number of Runs a Day = 3
$7 - Worldwide peak times - Number of Runs a Day = 6
$10 - Continuous 24-hour rotation, Sunday thru Saturday- Number of Runs a Day = 12



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32