International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

a ritmo vertiginoso

English translation: at a dizzying rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a ritmo vertiginoso
English translation:at a dizzying rate
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

09:33 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: a ritmo vertiginoso
L’azienda cresce di anno in anno realizzando a ritmo vertiginoso una serie continua di macchine sempre più automatizzate
Franco Rigoni
Italy
at a dizzying rate
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at a dizzying rate
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1at a breathtaking rate/pacexxxCMJ_Trans
4at a dizzying paceJudyK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a dizzying rate


Explanation:
..

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
grazie Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
41 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a dizzying pace


Explanation:
a slight variation on James' version, but "dizzying" is the word I think.

JudyK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a breathtaking rate/pace


Explanation:
This sort of expression is common in Latin languages but, in a business context, I find that "dizzying" jars in English.

All it really means it "extremely fast", "at a speed that takes your breath away", "at mind-boggling speed" (slang), "at incredible speed"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins