KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Portati benissimo

English translation: looking a lot younger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Portati benissimo
English translation:looking a lot younger
Entered by: Gary Key

11:16 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: Portati benissimo
ABC è giovane.
Età media 34 anni. Portati benissimo.
Ci aspetta un futuro di successi.

Context: from the recruitment page of a corporate website.
Background: the company in question manufactures fitness equipment, has a young workforce and is known for actively encouraging its employees to work out and keep fit (e.g. using the company's equipment, of course).

(company = 'ABC')
34 yrs = average age of company employees.
Portarsi benissimo = to be in great shape. I am assuming portati is used as an imperative rather than as a participal adjective (e.g. from 'portato')...

I am trying to think of an answer that links the previous and following phrases, although the only answers I can come up with sound stilted, e.g.:

Join a dynamic team
Join a team that is going places
Get your career on track
etc.

Of course, if necessary I could alter the other sentences (e.g. 'Ci aspetta...') to make it flow better.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Gary Key
United Kingdom
looking a lot younger
Explanation:
will add more options later, but that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-19 11:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the company deals with fitness equipment, you could add, you could also say:
Looking much younger and fitter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-19 11:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"portare bene i propri anni" means looking younger than one's age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-19 11:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next sentence: (Join a team) geared / working towards success

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-20 15:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Gary, just remembered a slogan from a few years back that went: "I'm 20 years young" (ASDA). I still think that my original posting would work; however, if you feel really adventurous, you could try something like:

(average age:) 34 years young

it "asda" be perfect!

;-)
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered or commented. I'll go with this answer although Ivana's input was also very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3looking a lot younger
irenef
4 +1(change sentence around)
Ivana UK
4 -1a throbbing 34-year oldpotra
334 and looking/feeling better than ever
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a throbbing 34-year old


Explanation:
or a vibrant 34-year old

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Crotty: open to verrrry dubious interpretation!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(change sentence around)


Explanation:
I'd change the sentence around. To "portare bene gli anni" = to carry one's age well but no matter how you try to say it it doesn't sound right as we wouldn't use this kind of language in English in a recruitment campaign!

Something like this:

ABC is a young, dynamic company. (or young, vibrant company)
Average (employee) age: 34
Success is just around the corner.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irenef: Hi Ivana; her again, I beg to differ. I don't see why "looking a lot fitter / younger" wouldn't work in English. My suggestion was not "average age", but: aged 34 (but) looking a lot younger. Thanks for your comment, anyway.
4 hrs
  -> I don't agree on this one/ marketing text should be adapted to suit the target audience and often needs localising rather than straightforward transaltion./"Av. age 34, looking a lot ..." just doesn't read smoothly in EN whereas the Italian does.

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
34 and looking/feeling better than ever


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looking a lot younger


Explanation:
will add more options later, but that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-19 11:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the company deals with fitness equipment, you could add, you could also say:
Looking much younger and fitter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-19 11:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"portare bene i propri anni" means looking younger than one's age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-19 11:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next sentence: (Join a team) geared / working towards success

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-20 15:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Gary, just remembered a slogan from a few years back that went: "I'm 20 years young" (ASDA). I still think that my original posting would work; however, if you feel really adventurous, you could try something like:

(average age:) 34 years young

it "asda" be perfect!

;-)

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered or commented. I'll go with this answer although Ivana's input was also very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
22 mins
  -> thanks, Irena

agree  missdutch: looking a lot cooler;-)
1 hr
  -> like yourself, my dear.

agree  Patricia Crotty
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia