International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Le vigne si attestano su un'eta media di circa 20 anni

English translation: the vines have an average age of around 20 years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le vigne si attestano su un'eta media di circa 20 anni
English translation:the vines have an average age of around 20 years
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:43 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / oenology
Italian term or phrase: Le vigne si attestano su un'eta media di circa 20 anni
I know it's more than two words, but you need the whole sentence to make sense of it.
Maria Burnett
United States
the vines have an average age of around 20 years
Explanation:
this expression seems to be widely used:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="the vines have an avera...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the vines have an average age of around 20 years
simon tanner
4 -1the vines have a certified average age of around twenty years
Chris Pott


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the vines have an average age of around 20 years


Explanation:
this expression seems to be widely used:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="the vines have an avera...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
1 hr
  -> thanks Tom

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
2 hrs
  -> thanks manumanu

agree  James (Jim) Davis
9 hrs
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Gina Ferlisi
10 hrs
  -> thanks Gina

agree  Dana Rinaldi
11 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 hrs
  -> thanks Cristina

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the vines have a certified average age of around twenty years


Explanation:
I think there is an emphasis on being able to prove the age of the vines.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: The dictionary says one thing, but it is not used in that way at all Chris http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
9 hrs