KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

partecipazione plebiscitaria - errore ortografico??

English translation: overwhelming participation


12:34 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: partecipazione plebiscitaria - errore ortografico??
contrassegnata quest’anno da una partecipazione plebiscitaria e da un forte entusiasmo.

(parla di una conferenza)
Anne Woodall
English translation:overwhelming participation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nearly unanimous participation
Adele Oliveri
4overwhelming participation
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partecipazione plebiscitaria
nearly unanimous participation


Explanation:
no, non è un errore. vuol dire (in maniera forse un po' impropria) che la partecipazione è stata pressoché unanime, nel senso che ha visto intervenire tutti coloro che erano stati invitati.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: yes - very well put Adele, especially the "impropria" part
15 mins
  -> Thank you Tom. People often get creative when writing :-)

agree  potra: Yes
38 mins
  -> thank you potra :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwhelming participation


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22overwhelming+partici...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287