KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

SELL-OUT

English translation: Sell-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sell-out
English translation:Sell-out
Entered by: Paola Dossan

12:45 Mar 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: SELL-OUT
I have seen this a number of times and have always left it as is but I was just wondering if this is the most appropriate term for stock depletion.

This is the sentence: monitoraggio continuo del sell-out.

thanks and enjoy the weekend
Leanne Young
Italy
Sell-out
Explanation:
I translate marketing texts from English into Italian, and that's exactly the term I always find in my texts...
Selected response from:

Paola Dossan
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clearanceGhissy
5Sell-out
Paola Dossan
4er... how about "stock depletion" ?
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er... how about "stock depletion" ?


Explanation:
that seems like the ideal term !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sell-out


Explanation:
I translate marketing texts from English into Italian, and that's exactly the term I always find in my texts...

Paola Dossan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearance


Explanation:
this term is used often but then again so is sell-out

Ghissy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4