KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

"esperienza del fare"

English translation: hands-on experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"esperienza del fare"
English translation:hands-on experience
Entered by: Laura Crocè

08:27 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / catene fai-da-te
Italian term or phrase: "esperienza del fare"
L’esperienza di tale luogo di consumo è “esperienza del fare”.
Trovo qualche difficoltà nel "deitalianizzare" questa frase: qualche idea?
Grazie!
Laura Crocè
Italy
hands-on experience
Explanation:
much used expression.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hands-on experience
Nadia Ayoub
3the experience of creating somethingPnina
3know-howpotra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hands-on experience


Explanation:
much used expression.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nadia; this is perfect for my context!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
8 mins
  -> Thanks Pina.

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Potra.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
know-how


Explanation:
I agree with Nadia above, but when I read your inquiry I thought of know-how which might also work depending on your context

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a more incisive solution and valid too, but I have to choose the best for my context..:( Thanks a lot!!


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the experience of creating something


Explanation:
For example, creating something together or creating something successful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-30 11:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding 2 quotations:
"...ha portato ai propri ragazzi l'esperienza del fare un giornale: dalla lettura critica del quotidiano, all'elaborazione di nemabò, fino alla stampa..."
www.ilmediario.it/cont/stampa.php?articolo=107&canale=Tv&se...
"L'esperienza del fare musica insieme funzionava come induttore cinetico-ritmico, favoriva il coinvolgimento globale della persona..."
www.bibciechi.it/pubblicazione/tiflologia/20060/Musicoterap...

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Pnina!!