KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

modo di sentire

English translation: way of feeling/way of perceiving things/sensibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modo di sentire
English translation:way of feeling/way of perceiving things/sensibility
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

15:09 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: modo di sentire
They are talking about the ways to convey the benefits of a product (abstract, since they are not speaking of any product in particular) to a potential consumer. "modo di sentire" is one of those terms that i use "every day" in italian but whose significance in english i have never actually addressed (till now, naturally).

"Può essere emozionale
e parlare di vantaggi emotivi, legati ai sentimenti, agli stati d’animo, della differenza creata dal prodotto sul modo di sentire del consumatore)".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
way of feeling
Explanation:
"It can be emotional and speak of the emotional advantages, connected with sentiments, ......, of the difference created by the product in how the consumer feels."
In the context of this sentence I can see little alternative to this plain and simple interpretation.
The alternative interpretation would be the "way of feeling", or "sensibility" in the Jane Austen sense, sober and reserved, or flamboyant and extroverts. However these are personality traits, not things that are changed by a product, or anything in fact in an adult.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-04 15:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops I meant to post "how ... feels". A nice Christmas present changes how I feel, it makes me feel better.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
hard one this. i went with the peer agrees for the points but think a lot of the suggestions were satisfactory and i've put one or two in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4way of feeling
James (Jim) Davis
3 +3perception
texjax DDS PhD
4sensibility
Tom in London
3psychepolyglot45
3feeling
AeC2009
3moodJudyK
2emotions
Juliet Halewood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibility


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perception


Explanation:
Per me si tratta di questo.

PS. Non ho tempo di leggere la referenza, ho solo dato uno sguardo, ma mi sembrerebbe pertinente.


preferences, by influencing the consumer's perception of product ..... product that influence the consumer's perception of the degree or grade of excellence ...
dspace.library.drexel.edu/bitstream/1860/23/1/busler_thesis.pdf - Similar pages
by M Busler - 2002 - Cited by 1 - All 4 versions

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: perception era la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente, ma poi ho deciso che è molto più americano come termine che non inglese inglese. guarda caso, tu dove sei in questo momento?

Asker: it's true what JLLTranslation says. "perceive" is used in this sense in both UK and US english. i suppose what i meant to say was that, in america, the term is "misused" (in so far as one can say what it and isn't "acceptable" in language, especially when the term is so generalised) and applies even to a literal understanding of "see" (i.e. "i perceive a bus coming").


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JLLTranslation: I think perception is fine in UK-EN (I live in UK)
7 mins
  -> Thank you and regards from the US :)

agree  Susanna Garcia
23 mins
  -> Grazie Susanna (nice name)

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: See discussion, please.
36 mins
  -> Non sono d'accordo, ma ogni commento è benvenuto, come sempre

agree  A.C0RSlNl: I agree
2 hrs
  -> ;)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling


Explanation:
why not?

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
emotions


Explanation:
a suggestion

on the emotions of the consumer

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psyche


Explanation:
in THIS context

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
way of feeling


Explanation:
"It can be emotional and speak of the emotional advantages, connected with sentiments, ......, of the difference created by the product in how the consumer feels."
In the context of this sentence I can see little alternative to this plain and simple interpretation.
The alternative interpretation would be the "way of feeling", or "sensibility" in the Jane Austen sense, sober and reserved, or flamboyant and extroverts. However these are personality traits, not things that are changed by a product, or anything in fact in an adult.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-04 15:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops I meant to post "how ... feels". A nice Christmas present changes how I feel, it makes me feel better.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
hard one this. i went with the peer agrees for the points but think a lot of the suggestions were satisfactory and i've put one or two in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi: by the way the product makes you feel - yes
12 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
52 mins

agree  Oliver Lawrence: I would agree that product marketing is more likely to change the way a potential customer feels, rather than their way of perceiving the world more broadly
52 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: the way the consumer/a person feels
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mood


Explanation:
I am wondering whether 'mood' is the right word here, although I am aware that you also need to translate 'stati d'animo' earlier in the sentence.

JudyK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish