KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

coltivabili

English translation: top/strategic/important


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coltivabili
English translation:top/strategic/important
Entered by: cathsal

14:45 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / CRM
Italian term or phrase: coltivabili
In a lecture by a Marketing guru, one of the goals of Customer Relationship Management is: "un continuo miglioramento della soddisfazione dei clienti principali, anche detti coltivabili"

I'm not sure how to translate this but so far have opted for "growable" as there are a few examples on Google. Any other suggestions? thanks in advance!
cathsal
Italy
top/strategic/important
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Customer_relationship_managemen...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="clienti colti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-05 15:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non so se risolva il tuo dubbio, ma non vedo molte altre soluzioni e, francamente, growable mi sembra "leggermente" forzato
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie, ho scelto "strategic"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3top/strategic/important
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1to be raised
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top/strategic/important


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Customer_relationship_managemen...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="clienti colti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-05 15:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non so se risolva il tuo dubbio, ma non vedo molte altre soluzioni e, francamente, growable mi sembra "leggermente" forzato

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie, ho scelto "strategic"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: Hi Bruna :) this is precisely what they mean, see:... clienti ritenuti più importanti (clienti coltivabili) ...www.f-merchant.com/crm.html -
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, anch'io non ho trovato altro che quello. Salutissimi

agree  AeC2009
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Arrigo, molto gentile

agree  rossella mainardis
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be raised


Explanation:
You could put "so to speak" before, instead of "also called".
"Raiseable" sounds a bit more hazardous, although if you quote it, it can look as a term that's been created on purpose. In the end, "coltivabile" too is used on purpose here, in fact they say "also called".

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Marika.