KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

si identifica...

English translation: famous for (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si identifica...
English translation:famous for (in context)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

08:09 Nov 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: si identifica...
L'ambientazione all'interno di Villa Foscarini Rossi, una residenza storica veneta sul Fiume Brenta, è stato il modo di avvicinare il mondo tecnico idraulico ed ambientale ad una delle tante realtà storiche del Veneto, che si identifica con le sue numerose Ville.

I'm not happy with "identifies". How can I say this is a more natural sounding way?
Leanne Young
Italy
famous for (in context)
Explanation:
Might fit
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distinctiveCarlos Caso-Rosendi
3 +1famous for (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4represented by/as can been seen/as epitomized/as exemplified
Sarah Ferrara
3 +1depicted / embodied / represented
AeC2009


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depicted / embodied / represented


Explanation:
credo che qui convenga "aggirare il problema"...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobertoR
2 days15 hrs
  -> Tks..., -

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented by/as can been seen/as epitomized/as exemplified


Explanation:
just some suggestions of alternative ways of rewriting this

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
famous for (in context)


Explanation:
Might fit

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: In this context I fully agree with you...Morning Jim :)
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctive


Explanation:
reflecting the distinctive character(istics) common to its many...

Carlos Caso-Rosendi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish