KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

qualità abitativa

English translation: high-quality "living space"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:qualità abitativa
English translation:high-quality "living space"
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

11:32 Nov 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: qualità abitativa
The company produces 'allestimenti' (still not sure how to translate that one - may become another question soon!) for trade fairs and exhibitions.

Queste realizzazioni sono all’altezza per eccellere offrendo massima flessibilità, qualità abitativa, possibilità di personalizzazione degli impianti di illuminazione, condizionamento e riscaldamento,
e raffinata cura nell’estetica e nei dettagli di allestimento.

The 'allestimenti' in question here are tent structures.
Kate Chaffer
Italy
living space
Explanation:
offrendo massima flessibilità, qualità abitativa, .......

Io la leggo come un estension della parola "massima...." cioè maximum flexibility, living space, etc...

Note: In this context I see allestimento as "set-up"....
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
I've gone for this option in quotation marks. Thanks a lot Barbara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1living space
Barbara Toffolon
4quality housing
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3maximum comfort//conveniencepolyglot45
3housing qualityPnina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality housing


Explanation:
quite literal, but very often used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-27 11:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or quality living quarters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 11:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could even be simply 'comfortable'

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living space


Explanation:
offrendo massima flessibilità, qualità abitativa, .......

Io la leggo come un estension della parola "massima...." cioè maximum flexibility, living space, etc...

Note: In this context I see allestimento as "set-up"....

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've gone for this option in quotation marks. Thanks a lot Barbara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Yes. Interior environment is also used for exhibition booths/tensile structures, I think. Barbara
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing quality


Explanation:
One of the meanings of the adjective "abitativo" is housing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-27 11:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "housing quality" gives 461,000 Google hits. Here is an example of its usage.
"A comprehensive series of information and training sessions to improve skills and knowledge pertaining to housing quality..."
www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/ab/onre_020.cfm

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 17

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum comfort//convenience


Explanation:
nobody is going to live on the stand, so they are surely talking about convenience and comfort

high quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-27 11:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accommodation

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8