KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

restare nel cuore

English translation: unforgettable / truly memorable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:restare nel cuore
English translation:unforgettable / truly memorable
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

08:33 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: restare nel cuore
Se vuoi organizzare un meeting o una conferenza
che resti nel cuore dei partecipanti, scegli una
location indimenticabile nel cuore di XXX.

I can't think of the right way to say this!
Kate Chaffer
Italy
unforgettable / truly memorable meeting ...
Explanation:
I would rephrase this.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. In the end I used 'truly memorable' as 'unforgettable' appears later on in the same phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6unforgettable / truly memorable meeting ...BrigitteHilgner
4really remember
James (Jim) Davis
3to reminisce about
lirka
3to make an impact
Kenan Atalay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really remember


Explanation:
which participants will really remember

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unforgettable / truly memorable meeting ...


Explanation:
I would rephrase this.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. In the end I used 'truly memorable' as 'unforgettable' appears later on in the same phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini: me too! :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marika. Have a nice weekend!

agree  lirka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka. Have a pleasant weekend!

agree  Barbara Carrara
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, babsita. Have a pleasant weekend!

agree  Barbara Toffolon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara. Have a nice weekend!

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rossella. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Pnina
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pnina. Have a nice Sunday!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make an impact


Explanation:
if you want to organize a meeting that makes an impact on the participants ..etc

..another option.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reminisce about


Explanation:
just another option

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian