KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

aziende a struttura terziaria

English translation: service companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aziende a struttura terziaria
English translation:service companies

16:16 Dec 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-08 18:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: aziende a struttura terziaria
Nei beni di largo consumo, con un dettagliante sempre presente, possiamo avere grossisti o agenti. Nel caso di aziende a struttura terziaria (senza impianti di produzione), abbiamo vendita diretta, o con filiali e agenti, o con broker.
nhorma
service companies
Explanation:
In economics the first sector is agriculture the second is manufacturing and the third is services. Economists will call this third sector the "tertiary" sector, but in business and finance it is simply referred to as the services sector, while in Italian "terziario" is very common.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks! you've been very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3service companies
James (Jim) Davis
3tertiary sector companies
schevallier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tertiary sector companies


Explanation:
IMO

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service companies


Explanation:
In economics the first sector is agriculture the second is manufacturing and the third is services. Economists will call this third sector the "tertiary" sector, but in business and finance it is simply referred to as the services sector, while in Italian "terziario" is very common.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks! you've been very clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 hr

agree  John Walsh
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): missdutch, Ivana UK