KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

erogazione

English translation: delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:erogazione
English translation:delivery

08:23 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 09:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: erogazione
Buongiorno,

Sotto si vede il testo. Per la parola "erogazione" va bene SUPPLY?


Le prime osservazioni sul concetto di commercializzazione, nonché il cenno ai vari servizi collegati al settore autoveicolistico, evidenziano la necessità di esaminare alcuni aspetti peculiari del “servizio commerciale”, nelle sue caratteristiche di identificazione, di erogazione e di gestione.

Grazie
nhorma
delivery
Explanation:
"Service delivery" delivery is a very commonly used term, which I think fits your context of "sales service" best. However you could use supply.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="servi...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisionpotra
4delivery
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery


Explanation:
"Service delivery" delivery is a very commonly used term, which I think fits your context of "sales service" best. However you could use supply.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="servi...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision


Explanation:
as in providing services.
Another option.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Potra. I chose "delivery service" as it sounds clearer for a Globlish audience :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GianLuigi Miani: concordo
2 hrs