KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

sulla base della fiducia

English translation: on a trust basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sulla base della fiducia
English translation:on a trust basis

09:21 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: sulla base della fiducia
Un altro tipo di classificazione dei beni, è rappresentato dalla distinzione tra:

- beni valutabili da parte dell’acquirente prima dell’acquisto
- beni valutabili con la sperimentazione, solo dopo l’acquisto o durante l’utilizzo
- beni valutabili sulla base della fiducia, in cui una valutazione adeguata, anche dopo la prestazione, rimane incert
a

VA BENE COSI? ......... CONFIDENCE ASSETS/GOODS ....
nhorma
on a trust basis
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on a trust basis
James (Jim) Davis
4based on confidence levels
Linda Thody


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a trust basis


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, this is a matter of trust rather than confidence
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on confidence levels


Explanation:
or alternatively: *on the basis of confidence levels*

I think *confidence goods* has slightly different connotations so personally would go for a more literal translation
HTH
Linda

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Confidence would be the customer's expectation that the product will work. Trust is the belief in the supplier who says it will work.
4 hrs
  -> I think *based on confidence levels* is more the consumer's perception of market confidence in the supplier (to supply good quality goods, perform satisfactorily, etc.)