KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

supporti fisici

English translation: physical facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:supporti fisici
English translation:physical facilities

21:43 Dec 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-13 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: supporti fisici
- “Relazioni interne”, tra gli elementi visibili dell’impresa di servizi (supporti fisici e personale di contatto) e l’organizzazione interna con cui il cliente non entra in contatto

Supproti fisici= physical aid/support and contacts?
nhorma
physical facilities
Explanation:
For a generic term for businesses in general this is a commonly used term.

Production and operations management - Google Books Result
Chary - 2009 - Business & Economics
Includes knowledge and skills not only of the contact personnel but also of ... the physical evidence of the service: Physical facilities, equipment used, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0070091536...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="physi...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you very much. You have been very clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1physical facilities
James (Jim) Davis
3tangible means
Maria Sometti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangible means


Explanation:
tangible means or aid (as you have suggested)

Maria Sometti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical facilities


Explanation:
For a generic term for businesses in general this is a commonly used term.

Production and operations management - Google Books Result
Chary - 2009 - Business & Economics
Includes knowledge and skills not only of the contact personnel but also of ... the physical evidence of the service: Physical facilities, equipment used, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0070091536...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="physi...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
thank you very much. You have been very clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid: If it is an information service, it could mean CDs or DVDs or other support media. Just an idea.
20 mins
  -> Hi Mary, no the asker says it refers to businesses in general.