KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

pervasività

English translation: undue interference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pervasività
English translation:undue interference

20:46 Dec 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-23 06:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: pervasività
Nella pratica gli esempi sono numerosi: si può avere eccessiva pervasività del Centro nel controllo del breve termine, oppure continue richieste di informazioni a volte già disponibili, oppure duplicazioni su attività di marketing ecc.
nhorma
undue interference
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-19 23:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meddling" if you want to keep it more colloquial
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3undue interferenceMarco Solinas
4presence
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undue interference


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-19 23:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meddling" if you want to keep it more colloquial

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This is clearer than the original.
8 hrs

agree  mlreid
10 hrs

agree  Linda Thody
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence


Explanation:
too great a presence of the centre...

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/it/dizionario/it/lemma/699...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): texjax DDS PhD, Oliver Lawrence