KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

in corso d'anno

English translation: over the course of the year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in corso d\'anno
English translation:over the course of the year
Entered by: ivanamdb

08:32 Dec 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / advertising campaigns
Italian term or phrase: in corso d'anno
dunque, si tratta di un documento aziendale dove sono elencate tutte le varie campagne pubblicitarie, commerciali, ecc. per ogni campagna c'è una riga "periodo" nella quale viene specificato:
- in corso anno
- in corso d'anno
- tutto l'anno
- giugno-agosto 2010
- tutto 2011

quindi, mi sorge un dubbio - in corso d'anno - during the year? throughout the year?
ho già tradotto "tutto l'anno" come throughout the year, ma mi si sta fondendo un po' il cervello.
grazie mille!
ivanamdb
over the course of the year
Explanation:
it means right throughout the year. During the year could mean only one occasion, or several, trhis is more sustained, happening all through the year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-22 15:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo! trhis =THIS

by DW Barry - 2008 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
This first prospective study of cyclists showed a decrease in BMD over the course of 1 yr. INTRODUCTION: Cross-sectional studies have shown that some ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18072875 - Similar

[PDF] Sexual Abuse in US Immigration DetentionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Over the course of a year, more than 310000 people are held in the custody of the United states immigra- tion and Customs enforcement (iCe).2 ...
www.justdetention.org/en/factsheets/immigrationfactsheet.pd...

Over the course of a year, are there more hours of daylight or ...If the earth's orbit around the sun was a perfect circle, AND the end of daylight occured when half the sun was blocked by the horizon, I would expect the total ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 16:37:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help! Enjoy rest of Holiday period!:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you, that was what I was looking for, it was on the tip of my tongue (checked with the client - not really helpful), anyhow, re-read the initiatives, and this was the most appropriate solution.
thank you again and a very Merry Xmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1over the course of the yearGallagy
3 +2during the year
Sara Maghini
3during current year
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
during the year


Explanation:
Credo sia così, appunto per quello che hai detto tu, ma io chiederei comunque al cliente!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Tanase
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxEliane Polle
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during current year


Explanation:
could it possibly be a roundabout way of saying during the current year? ie 2010 as opposed to throughout the whole year, every year?

Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over the course of the year


Explanation:
it means right throughout the year. During the year could mean only one occasion, or several, trhis is more sustained, happening all through the year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-22 15:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo! trhis =THIS

by DW Barry - 2008 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
This first prospective study of cyclists showed a decrease in BMD over the course of 1 yr. INTRODUCTION: Cross-sectional studies have shown that some ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18072875 - Similar

[PDF] Sexual Abuse in US Immigration DetentionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Over the course of a year, more than 310000 people are held in the custody of the United states immigra- tion and Customs enforcement (iCe).2 ...
www.justdetention.org/en/factsheets/immigrationfactsheet.pd...

Over the course of a year, are there more hours of daylight or ...If the earth's orbit around the sun was a perfect circle, AND the end of daylight occured when half the sun was blocked by the horizon, I would expect the total ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-26 16:37:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help! Enjoy rest of Holiday period!:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, that was what I was looking for, it was on the tip of my tongue (checked with the client - not really helpful), anyhow, re-read the initiatives, and this was the most appropriate solution.
thank you again and a very Merry Xmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
3 hrs
  -> thank you Deborah:-) Happy Holidays!