KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

acquisto a riscatto

English translation: lease purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquisto a riscatto
English translation:lease purchase

10:06 Dec 27, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-30 11:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales
Italian term or phrase: acquisto a riscatto
- Le pubbliche forniture sono contratti a titolo oneroso aventi per oggetto l’acquisto, o la locazione, o l’acquisto a riscatto, conclusi tra un fornitore e una amministrazione statale (comprese Poste, Forze dell’Ordine…) o ente locale (regioni, province, comuni…).
nhorma
lease purchase
Explanation:
This is a lease contract with an option to buy clause.
Wiki explains it well for the English and the Italian
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acquisto_a_riscatto
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lease_purchase_contract

It is also used in English for things other than real estate
http://www.contracthireandleasing.com/guides/lease-purchase/


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="lease purchas...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks Jim. I was wondering of this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lease purchase
James (Jim) Davis
5HIRE PURCHASEConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HIRE PURCHASE


Explanation:
IATE DICTIONNARY
IT

acquisto a riscatto

EN

hire purchase
#
Hire purchase (abbreviated HP) is the legal term for a contract, in this persons usually agree to pay for goods in parts or a percentage at a time. ...
Standard provisions - The seller and the owner - The hirer's rights
en.wikipedia.org/.../Hire_purchase - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Advertisements (Hire-Purchase) Act 1957 - Wikipedia, the free ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The Advertisements (Hire-Purchase) Act 1957 (1957 c.41) was an Act of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Advertisements_(Hire-Purchase)_Act_1957 - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από wikipedia.org
#
hire-purchase definition
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
hire-purchase - definition of hire-purchase from BusinessDictionary.com: Sales promotion device that creates customers' purchasing power in the form of a ...
www.businessdictionary.com/.../hire-purchase.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Introduction to Hire Purchase and Leasing as sources of asset finance
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Leasing and hire purchase are financial facilities which allow a business to use an asset over a fixed period, in return for regular payments. ...
tutor2u.net/.../finance_sources_assets_leasingintro.asp - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Hire Purchase, how does a hire purchase work? should I do a hire ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
What is a commercial hire purchase? Is a commercial hire purchase right for me? What tax benefit do I get from a commercial hire purchase?
www.1300carlease.com.au/commercial-hire-purchase.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Hire-purchase | Types of finance | Lombard - Assets we finance
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
With a Hire purchase or lease purchase from Lombard you get best flexibility. Choose from a flexible deposit, fixed payments, a fixed or variable interest ...
www.lombard.co.uk/.../hire-purchase.aspx - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Hire Purchase | ContractHireAndLeasing.com
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
One of the most common forms of financing a vehicle is through a process known as 'hire purchase', which allows you to take ownership of a car once al.
www.contracthireandleasing.com/.../hire-purchase/ - Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Personal Hire Purchase, Car Leasing, Car Contract Hire
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Car contract hire, finance agreements, car leasing, vehicle hire purchase from Nationwide Vehicles.
www.nationwidevehiclecontracts.co.uk/car-finance.htm - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Hire purchase, leasing and GST
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
1 Jun 2009 ... This fact sheet explains what hire purchase leasing is, how GST applies and how you can claim GST credits on hire purchases.
www.ato.gov.au/content.asp?..

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lease purchase


Explanation:
This is a lease contract with an option to buy clause.
Wiki explains it well for the English and the Italian
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acquisto_a_riscatto
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lease_purchase_contract

It is also used in English for things other than real estate
http://www.contracthireandleasing.com/guides/lease-purchase/


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="lease purchas...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
thanks Jim. I was wondering of this option.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ivana UK