KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

è stata ridotta all'osso

English translation: reduced to the bare minimum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è stata ridotta all\'osso
English translation:reduced to the bare minimum
Entered by: Chris Dawe

14:09 Sep 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Apple employee Q&A
Italian term or phrase: è stata ridotta all'osso
Question: What about the Core training was most useful to you?

Answer: Applicazione pratica che però è stata ridotta all'osso.

I'm wondering if this means the practical application got down to brass tacks OR has been done to death!

:)
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
reduced to the bare minimum
Explanation:
I think it's importrant to keep the meaning of 'ridotta', as it might mean that, before, it USED TO BE better/more complete...
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Sara, very much appreciated. Oliver's suggestion was a corker too, but I went with this one....could almost have flipped a coin I thought. Thanks to everyone who chipped in here. Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduced to the bare minimum
Sara Maghini
3 +2only covered the absolute basics
Oliver Lawrence
5stripped bare
Federica Masante
3cut away the fat
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stripped bare


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-19 14:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stripped down might also work

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only covered the absolute basics


Explanation:
it was as brief and skeletal as it could get away with

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Valaer
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Good!
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut away the fat


Explanation:
my rendition of it, with a snappy phrase used in these situations.

All the fat was cut away from the application.....

or something like that

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced to the bare minimum


Explanation:
I think it's importrant to keep the meaning of 'ridotta', as it might mean that, before, it USED TO BE better/more complete...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Sara, very much appreciated. Oliver's suggestion was a corker too, but I went with this one....could almost have flipped a coin I thought. Thanks to everyone who chipped in here. Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
29 mins
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Brannigan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!