KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

un pay-off che presenta

English translation: tagline/endline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pay-off
English translation:tagline/endline
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

12:57 Feb 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: un pay-off che presenta
Ok, so there is a marketing term that is being used here in Italian, but it doesn't translate directly over into English as far as I can find. So I'm wondering if any of you out there who are experts in Marketing know the English equivalent of this term "pay-off" in this particular context. Here is the definition in Italian of what the marketing term means:

SIGNIFICATO DI Pay-Off
Pay-Off: Frase Conclusiva Di Un Annuncio Pubblicitario. Si Presta Spesso A Essere L'elemento Di Continuità Di Campagne Pubblicitarie Diverse.

http://www.marketinginformatico.it/glossario-marketing/Pay-O...


Here is the specific context in which it was used in a legal dispute...

Context:

Il dominio reindirizza ad una parking page su Sedo che richiama immediatamente il noto marchio XXXXX e l'attività di sponsorizzazione nel settore del XXXXXXX della Ricorrente, grazie alla presenza della foto di una moto, di un pay-off che presenta il sito con l'indicazione "Le migliori risorse e informazioni sul tema: Moto" e alla pubblicazione di numerosi link commerciali dove vengono offerti al pubblico anche beni e servizi in concorrenza con quelli di XXXXX o provenienti da soggetti terzi che svolgono attività coincidenti e confondibili con quelle svolte dalla Ricorrente.
Donovan Libring
a tagline/endline that presents
Explanation:
Il payoff non va confuso con il titolo o headline, che serve invece a comunicare la promessa strategica del prodotto o del servizio, e che deriva in genere da una Unique selling proposition. Payoff è un termine più usato in Italia, come sinonimo del più frequente tagline o endline.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-09 13:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taglines, tag lines, or tags are American terms. In the U.K. they are called end lines, endlines, or straplines. In Belgium they are called baselines. In France they are signatures. In Germany they are claims. In the Netherlands and Italy, they are pay offs or pay-offs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tagline
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a tagline/endline that presentsKate Chaffer
4 +1a pay-off which shows
Maria Ivo
3slogan
Roghani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pay-off which shows


Explanation:
Presenta is the Indicatif Present of the verbes "to present" "to show"

Maria Ivo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: Sorry, but pointing out that 'presenta' is the present tense of 'presentare' is a bit vapid. We are supposed to be professionals here.
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a tagline/endline that presents


Explanation:
Il payoff non va confuso con il titolo o headline, che serve invece a comunicare la promessa strategica del prodotto o del servizio, e che deriva in genere da una Unique selling proposition. Payoff è un termine più usato in Italia, come sinonimo del più frequente tagline o endline.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-09 13:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taglines, tag lines, or tags are American terms. In the U.K. they are called end lines, endlines, or straplines. In Belgium they are called baselines. In France they are signatures. In Germany they are claims. In the Netherlands and Italy, they are pay offs or pay-offs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tagline

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
14 mins

agree  Linda Thody
57 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
6 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slogan


Explanation:
"a slogan that presents the site through"... I guess is a domain dispute resolution. From the definitions that I could get an example of pay-off is "Nothing is impossible" (from what I remember is the famous slogan of Nike). Hope his can help.

Roghani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)