KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

M come mattatoio.

English translation: S for slaughterhouse


10:53 Feb 23, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / ethical production
Italian term or phrase: M come mattatoio.
M come mattatoio. E questo il marchio indelebile impresso sulla maggior parte delle scarpe che indossiamo ogni giorno. Un mercato florido, quello delle scarpe in pelle, pari al 60% delle importazioni di calzature in Europa. Da mattatoio è lo stile di vita del bestiame, soprattutto bovini, allevati per produrre carne, e in parte per trarre cuoio grezzo destinato alla lavorazione nelle concerie, che spesso si trovano in Paesi molto lontani

Any suggestions on how to render M come mattatoio here? General context, ethics of shoe manufacture.
TIA for any input
Clifford Marcus
English translation:S for slaughterhouse
Explanation:
Maybe?
Selected response from:

Alessandra Maugeri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2M stands for murdermonica.m
3 +4S for slaughterhouse
Alessandra Maugeri
5 +1S as in Slaughterhouse
Giuseppe Provenzano
4 -1M as in meat factory
Giles Watson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
S for slaughterhouse


Explanation:
Maybe?

Alessandra Maugeri
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle: this is what sprang to mind when I saw the request, it doesn't read like it refers to an actual M branded on the shoes
5 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "S as in Slaughterhouse." You definitely want slaughterhouse which begins with an "S" and it is very evocative, perhaps more so than mattatoio.
29 mins

agree  Giuseppe Provenzano: I too second "S as in Slaughterhouse"
1 hr

agree  Gallagy
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
M as in meat factory


Explanation:
"S as in slaughterhouse", as Alessandra has suggested, might be OK but like Oliver, I suspect you may have to stick to the letter M.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Yes. Depending on the relevance of the 'M' within the context, it's either this or the slaughterhouse one.
23 mins

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Sorry Giles, in the absence of any indication why the letter M is important. And I feel that slaughterhouse fits so well. // I'm frightened he feels he has to stick to the "M" for no good reason. All r fixating on the M. Also M for Marchio=B for Brand.
31 mins
  -> So do I. This suggestion is in case Clifford has a text that means the English has to use M as well (a brand name or acronym, for example)..

disagree  Giuseppe Provenzano: I feel like "Meat Factory" is completely out of topic here in the context provided
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S as in Slaughterhouse


Explanation:
It sounds better than "S for Slaughterhouse" in the context

Giuseppe Provenzano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
M stands for murder


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2012-02-23 11:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mass murder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-02-23 12:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: M as in Massacre

monica.m
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was also thinking something like this (perhaps "M for murder" as in "dial m for...." as it keeps the letter M, makes a nice play on words..) just wondering if I could really get away with it....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aidan McCann: Either of the offerings retaining the original 'M' is preferable. I think the copy possibly references not only the m of 'marchio' but also the popular (certainly in Italy) shoe brand that carries a distinctive M logo
8 mins

agree  Sarah Mathrick: Simple but effective.
17 mins

agree  Dominique Broady: 'M for murder' sounds good to me
19 mins

neutral  Barbara Carrara: Hitchcock/Christie references aside, this also reminds me of The Smiths' Meat Is Murder 1985 album. Slaughtering animals is murdering them, no doubt, but I'm not sure I would use 'murder' in a marketing text.
27 mins

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: S as in slaughterhouse works just so much better, unless there is some reason the letter "M" is vital. "It wasn't just murder, it was a real slaughterhouse." A slaughterhouse or mattatoio is mass, bloody and systematic murder.
36 mins

neutral  Gallagy: people are murdered: animals slaughtered
6 hrs