KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

200 anni, dimostrarli ed esserne fieri

English translation: 200 proud years of talent


17:37 Sep 13, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / Prize-giving event details
Italian term or phrase: 200 anni, dimostrarli ed esserne fieri
I'm well aware that this is really a job for a copywriter. That aside, the sentence comes from a leaflet advertising a prize-giving event for a prestigious college. This particular event features a number of speakers and gives awards each year to its graduates, for lifetime achievement and for outstanding contribution to the particular field the graduate works in. The sentence "dimostrarli ed esserne fieri" is obviously a reference to the age of the college, and to its evident educational pedigree. However I need to come up with something suitably formal, and have drawn a blank so far.

The text reads: "Il Premio XYZ 2017. L’alchimia dei talenti: 200 anni, dimostrarli ed esserne fieri." It is an item on the event programme, and I presume the organisers talk a little about the prize and its history (it was introduced five years ago or so by the college).

The following item on the programme reads:
"Conferimento del Premio XYZ 2017 alla carriera, a Mario Rossi, ...."

Hope the question is clear. All input appreciated as always!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:200 proud years of talent
Explanation:
Inspired by/stolen from Lisa Jane, but I think this has a snappy sound, is concise, and comes close to meeting your tone requirement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-13 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "200 years of great/superior/top/whatever talent" if you want to go over the top
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Patrick, Rachel and Lisa Jane. In the end I went with "celebrating 200 years of proud achievements". Thank you all for your help :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4200 years old and proud of itLisa Jane
3200 years, be/feel proud to flaunt it!
Rachel Fell
3200 proud years of talent
Patrick Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
200 years old and proud of it


Explanation:
I would put it simply or

200 years old and proud to show off about it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-09-13 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about something like

200 years old and we are still showing you great talent

Or
200 years later we are still proudly showing you great talent

A reference to the talented professors/prizewinners

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
200 proud years of talent


Explanation:
Inspired by/stolen from Lisa Jane, but I think this has a snappy sound, is concise, and comes close to meeting your tone requirement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-13 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "200 years of great/superior/top/whatever talent" if you want to go over the top

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Patrick, Rachel and Lisa Jane. In the end I went with "celebrating 200 years of proud achievements". Thank you all for your help :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
200 years, be/feel proud to flaunt it!


Explanation:
suggestion - not sure if formal enough

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8