KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

quantità necessaria al supporto

English translation: quantity required (for the area to be covered)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quantità necessaria al supporto
English translation:quantity required (for the area to be covered)
Entered by: Caterina Passari

10:51 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: quantità necessaria al supporto
Sempre all'interno della traduzione tecnica che tratta vernici,trovo:"preparare solo la *quantità necessaria al supporto*"...io avrei tradotto:"the required amount"...sbaglio?;) grazie
Caterina Passari
Italy
quantity required (for the area to be covered)
Explanation:
I would think that 'quantity required' would be clear enough but for the sake of staying true to the original I would add 'for the area to be covered' which is ambiguous enough since we don't know what exactly is being painted.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Perfect,Enza!:) Thanks
Grazie a Valeria (non preoccuparti per la "ripetizione"!:) e anche a Sofia! Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quantity required (for the area to be covered)
Enza Longo
3just the necessary quantity required by the support
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantity required (for the area to be covered)


Explanation:
I would think that 'quantity required' would be clear enough but for the sake of staying true to the original I would add 'for the area to be covered' which is ambiguous enough since we don't know what exactly is being painted.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect,Enza!:) Thanks
Grazie a Valeria (non preoccuparti per la "ripetizione"!:) e anche a Sofia! Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: Brava!
1 hr
  -> many thanks, Valeria!

agree  missdutch: with Valeria;-)
3 hrs
  -> cheers, sofiablu!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just the necessary quantity required by the support


Explanation:
per non buttare via della quantità di prodotto non necessaria. Avviene spesso nella preparazione delle vernici. Spero ti possa servire.Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 14:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho notato solo adesso la mia ripetizione (necessary/required)... scusate!

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12