KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

conferimento

English translation: consignment, delivery, preparation (of refuse) for collection/pick up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conferimento
English translation:consignment, delivery, preparation (of refuse) for collection/pick up
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

14:11 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: conferimento
Si parla di rifiuti, raccolta differenziata ecc. Ecco la frase e grazie in anticipo:

Conferimento: è l’attività mediante la quale l’utenza consegna con le modalità indicate dall’amministrazione, il rifiuto prodotto

PS: è spesso connesso a "raccolta"
Franco Rigoni
Italy
consignment, delivery, preparation (of refuse) for collection/pick up
Explanation:
or
drop-off
conferire means to give someone else something, (usually an authority) I think the word that should have been used is
consegnamento (consignment)which means to give someone something. Method of consignment or just consignment should do

I woudl translate as:
Consignment is the activity by the means of which the client, in accordance with the parameters set by the administration, prepares the refuse for collection/pick up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·sign /kənˈsaɪn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-sahyn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to hand over or deliver formally or officially; commit (often fol. by to).
2. to transfer to another's custody or charge; entrust.
3. to set apart for or devote to (a special purpose or use): to consign two afternoons a week to the club.
4. to banish or set apart in one's mind; relegate: to consign unpleasant thoughts to oblivion.
5. Commerce. a. to ship, as by common carrier, esp. for sale or custody.
b. to address for such shipment.

6. Obsolete. to confirm or ratify, as with a seal or other token.
–verb (used without object) 7. to agree or assent.
8. Obsolete. to yield or submit.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1400–50; late ME; appar. (<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·vey /kənˈveɪ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-vey] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to carry, bring, or take from one place to another; transport; bear.
2. to communicate; impart; make known: to convey a wish.
3. to lead or conduct, as a channel or medium; transmit.
4. Law. to transfer; pass the title to.
5. Archaic. steal; purloin.
6. Obsolete. to take away secretly.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1250–1300; ME conveyen < AF

Synonyms: These verbs refer to movement from one place to another. Convey often implies continuous, regular movement or flow: Pipelines convey water.
The word also means to serve as a medium for delivery or transmission: A fleet of trucks will convey the produce to the market.
Carry often means to support something while moving: The train carries baggage, mail, and passengers.
The term can also refer to conveyance through a channel or medium: Nerve cells carry and receive nervous impulses.
Bear strongly suggests the effort of supporting an important burden: The envoy bore the sad news.
Transport is largely limited to the movement over a considerable distance: Huge tankers are used to transport oil.
Transmit refers to passing along, sending, or communicating something: Please transmit the stock certificates by special messenger.
The word also means to serve as a medium for the movement of physical phenomena such as light, electricity, or sound: "The motion is transmitted from particle to particle, to a great distance" (Thomas H. Huxley).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webber-racing.co.uk/_ivs/terms.html
'Collection Point' means any address at which any Consignment is to be collected or received by I.V.S. Ltd.
consignment of refuse as defined by the State of Arizona government:
http://www.azsos.gov/public_services/Title_18/18-13.htm?Prin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.almaglobal.com
www.unm.edu/~taxweb/taxggrt.html
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conveyance
Umberto Cassano
3 +1consignment, delivery, preparation (of refuse) for collection/pick up
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyance


Explanation:
Conveyance seems to be the term commonly used and accepted in this filed

http://www.rete.toscana.it/sett/pta/stato_ambiente/fiscalita...

http://www.rete.toscana.it/sett/pta/stato_ambiente/fiscalita...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-25 14:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

http://www.actelios.it/eng/default.aspx?sez=32

"Many cities have dramatically improved solid waste collection but at the turn of the century many found that they had no place to dispose of the wastes. Waste minimization efforts would reduce capital investments required for wastewater and ***solid waste conveyance*** and treatment, but the capital requirements are still huge.

http://www.rdg.ac.uk/kqFINCH/CMandE/PeBBu/state_of_art/urban...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 15:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Collection and conveyance*** may be a way of translating "raccolta e conferimento"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="collection and conveyan...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr
  -> Grazie !

neutral  Rosanna Palermo: to convey means to bring from one point to the other, a pipe conveys water..http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/convey
2 hrs
  -> Ok !!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignment, delivery, preparation (of refuse) for collection/pick up


Explanation:
or
drop-off
conferire means to give someone else something, (usually an authority) I think the word that should have been used is
consegnamento (consignment)which means to give someone something. Method of consignment or just consignment should do

I woudl translate as:
Consignment is the activity by the means of which the client, in accordance with the parameters set by the administration, prepares the refuse for collection/pick up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·sign /kənˈsaɪn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-sahyn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to hand over or deliver formally or officially; commit (often fol. by to).
2. to transfer to another's custody or charge; entrust.
3. to set apart for or devote to (a special purpose or use): to consign two afternoons a week to the club.
4. to banish or set apart in one's mind; relegate: to consign unpleasant thoughts to oblivion.
5. Commerce. a. to ship, as by common carrier, esp. for sale or custody.
b. to address for such shipment.

6. Obsolete. to confirm or ratify, as with a seal or other token.
–verb (used without object) 7. to agree or assent.
8. Obsolete. to yield or submit.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1400–50; late ME; appar. (<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·vey /kənˈveɪ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-vey] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to carry, bring, or take from one place to another; transport; bear.
2. to communicate; impart; make known: to convey a wish.
3. to lead or conduct, as a channel or medium; transmit.
4. Law. to transfer; pass the title to.
5. Archaic. steal; purloin.
6. Obsolete. to take away secretly.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1250–1300; ME conveyen < AF

Synonyms: These verbs refer to movement from one place to another. Convey often implies continuous, regular movement or flow: Pipelines convey water.
The word also means to serve as a medium for delivery or transmission: A fleet of trucks will convey the produce to the market.
Carry often means to support something while moving: The train carries baggage, mail, and passengers.
The term can also refer to conveyance through a channel or medium: Nerve cells carry and receive nervous impulses.
Bear strongly suggests the effort of supporting an important burden: The envoy bore the sad news.
Transport is largely limited to the movement over a considerable distance: Huge tankers are used to transport oil.
Transmit refers to passing along, sending, or communicating something: Please transmit the stock certificates by special messenger.
The word also means to serve as a medium for the movement of physical phenomena such as light, electricity, or sound: "The motion is transmitted from particle to particle, to a great distance" (Thomas H. Huxley).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webber-racing.co.uk/_ivs/terms.html
'Collection Point' means any address at which any Consignment is to be collected or received by I.V.S. Ltd.
consignment of refuse as defined by the State of Arizona government:
http://www.azsos.gov/public_services/Title_18/18-13.htm?Prin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 16:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.almaglobal.com
www.unm.edu/~taxweb/taxggrt.html

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jim..Great to hear from you :o)