KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

bacellato

English translation: fluted


09:41 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glassware
Italian term or phrase: bacellato
Hi,
Description of decoration on stem of vase. Quotation marks are in original text. I can only find 'pod-shaped' which must be wrong.
vaso rosso - lo stelo ha un globo 'bacellato'

grazie
Susanna Garcia
English translation:fluted
Explanation:
I have done several translations, technical and others, through a client for an important ceramics museum and this is the term they gave me to use from their internal multi-lingual glossary.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
In the context, this was the most appropriate.

Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flutedMarie Scarano
5basin or bowl shaped
Giovanni Pizzati
4Undulated
Vladimir Micic
3bacellato
Valeria Lattanzi
1 -1pod/husk/hullxxxsavaria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pod/husk/hull


Explanation:
It is called in Hungarian "becőke",if I am not mistaken.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: I found that too, but had to reject it. What do these terms mean in relation to vases?
5 mins
  -> ok

disagree  Amphyon: simply: NO
19 mins
  -> ok

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluted


Explanation:
I have done several translations, technical and others, through a client for an important ceramics museum and this is the term they gave me to use from their internal multi-lingual glossary.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
In the context, this was the most appropriate.

Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrishCivitella: This one makes the most sense to me.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undulated


Explanation:
http://www.leoncini-italy.com/shop/pgquerysz_Lev$$7@@ProductCode$$425-AC114-30@@variante$$BASE.htm

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bacellato


Explanation:
Sembra rimanere in inglese

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basin or bowl shaped


Explanation:
http://www.leoncini-italy.com/shop/pgquerysz_Lev$$7@@ProductCode$$425-AC114-30@@variante$$BASE.htm

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8