KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

a mola

English translation: on a grinding wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a mola
English translation:on a grinding wheel
Entered by: Silvia Nigretto

14:03 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / type of beaten glass
Italian term or phrase: a mola
Describing on what glass is beaten

coppa soffiato a bocca lavorato a mano con battuta “a mola”

Grazie
Susanna Garcia
with grinding wheel
Explanation:
http://catalogs.indiamart.com/products/grinding-wheels.html
These wheels are made from silicon carbide grits and used for glass grinding, chamfering and giving various shapes, engraving designs on glass

Diamond grinding wheel for glass - ABRASIVE-TECHNOLOGY ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Diamond grinding wheel for glass - ABRASIVE-TECHNOLOGY - Find all the industrial manufacturers on DirectIndustry | industry | industrial ...
www.directindustry.com/prod/abrasive-technology/diamond-gri...

Several other links!
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=grinding wheel glass&met...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2008-07-17 20:04:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx a lot Susanna! Actually, I am not a native speaker, so thanx for correcting as well!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Grazie mille. I used 'on a grinding wheel'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with grinding wheel
Silvia Nigretto
4mistedxxxmoranna
3Millstone/grinding wheel
Gad Kohenov
3grinder / grinding wheeldeep_1235


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grinder / grinding wheel


Explanation:
with grinder / grinding wheel

deep_1235
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Millstone/grinding wheel


Explanation:
mòla1
nf
1 (= macina) millstone
2 (per affilare) grindstone, grinding wheel, (vetr, oref) lap
• mola a smeriglio emery wheel.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misted


Explanation:
beaten and misted

Battuto
Consiste nel levigare la superficie "battendola" su una mola a freddo ottenendo una serie di "bolli" di varie forme dando all'oggetto l'apparenza di essere stato battuto come il ferro.



xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with grinding wheel


Explanation:
http://catalogs.indiamart.com/products/grinding-wheels.html
These wheels are made from silicon carbide grits and used for glass grinding, chamfering and giving various shapes, engraving designs on glass

Diamond grinding wheel for glass - ABRASIVE-TECHNOLOGY ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Diamond grinding wheel for glass - ABRASIVE-TECHNOLOGY - Find all the industrial manufacturers on DirectIndustry | industry | industrial ...
www.directindustry.com/prod/abrasive-technology/diamond-gri...

Several other links!
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=grinding wheel glass&met...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2008-07-17 20:04:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx a lot Susanna! Actually, I am not a native speaker, so thanx for correcting as well!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille. I used 'on a grinding wheel'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giovanni!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Maria Luisa!