KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

trasferimento

English translation: transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasferimento
English translation:transfer
Entered by: pabis

16:49 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / PVC films
Italian term or phrase: trasferimento
Gestione diretta del trasferimento di produzioni di film in PVC dallo stabilimento di Milano agli stabilimenti di Roma
pabis
Italy
transfer
Explanation:
direct handling/management of the transfer of PVC film production from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-01 16:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "of transfering", and if you really object to transfer, you can just use "move" or "moving".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transferdariodipi
3 +2transfer
David Russi
4transfer
Barbara Toffolon
3relocation / displacement
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relocation / displacement


Explanation:
Preferisco il primo ma anche il secondo può andare...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer


Explanation:
Non credo che ci sia qualcosa di tecnico.

La frase dovrebbe leggersi:

Management of transferring the production of PVC film from the plant in Milan to the one in Rome.

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: According to my times, Dario was first to post this answer, so he gets the kudos!
6 mins
  -> grazie -

agree  Gian
26 mins
  -> grazie

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
.......trasferimento di produzioni di film in PVC dallo stabilimento di Milano agli stabilimenti di Roma
.......transfer the manufacture of PVC film from the Milan plant to the Rome plant

Credo che sia cosi... :))))

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer


Explanation:
direct handling/management of the transfer of PVC film production from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-01 16:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "of transfering", and if you really object to transfer, you can just use "move" or "moving".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi: I Agree because you gave same answer at same time
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kelly S
2 mins
  -> Thanks!