KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sovrattacco

English translation: heel lifts


15:36 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Shoe manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: sovrattacco
In a description of a press for making shoes:

"Si presta molto bene per l'inserimento negli stampi di inserti di vario genere quali: fascette, **sovrattacchi**, guardoli, suolette in cuoio, inserti in termpolastico o metallici ecc..."

Is this some kind of heel?
JudyK
English translation:heel lifts
Explanation:
Cf: English and Italian sites here:
http://www.ottogalli.it/it/machine/or
http://www.ottogalli.it/machine/or
HTH
Linda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 16:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further reference:
http://www.ggfootcare.co.uk/store/search
http://www.dongfang.co.uk/
used both to combat pain and to make you taller.
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda, I went with heel lifts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3heel lifts
Linda Thody
3heel coverOtilia Vlad


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heel cover


Explanation:
A shoe cover for high heel shoes has a body comprising a waterproof expandable elastic rubber or other flexible material in a shape of a high heel shoe, the body shaped to form fit and cover an outside of the high heel shoe.

Read more: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090126223#ixzz18CFMHCvV


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/D346060.html
Otilia Vlad
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heel lifts


Explanation:
Cf: English and Italian sites here:
http://www.ottogalli.it/it/machine/or
http://www.ottogalli.it/machine/or
HTH
Linda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 16:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further reference:
http://www.ggfootcare.co.uk/store/search
http://www.dongfang.co.uk/
used both to combat pain and to make you taller.

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda, I went with heel lifts