KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

appassimento

English translation: to allow the paint/enamel to set


11:10 Feb 29, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / inteso come l'essicarsi della vernice/pittura/smalto
Italian term or phrase: appassimento
Attendere 10-15 minuti a temperatura ambiente (20°C) per acconsentire "l’appassimento" dello strato di vernice applicato ed ottenere la corretta distensione.

Wait for at least 10-15 minuts at ambient temperature (20°C) to allow the "flash period of enamel coat" applied and to obtain a correct flow.

è corretto : flash period??? non riesco a trovare la parola giusta per rendere l'idea - grazie
madela
English translation:to allow the paint/enamel to set
Explanation:
Wait at least 10-15 minutes at room temperature (20°C) to allow the enamel to spread and set properly.

see
Do it Yourself: Bath Tub Refinishing Spray | eHow.com
www.ehow.com › Home Maintenance & Repair
Hold the spray about 6 inches from the tub and spray in a steady back and forth motion. 6. Allow the spray enamel to set until it is completely cured. Do not use ...

Tech Stuff - ...::: Guitar Objet D'art :::...
guitarobjetdart.com/htmls/Techstuff.html
Some times we allow the enamel to set before polishing, then finishing with a lacquer for a bright finish, or we apply the enamel and then wipe the 'in fill' out to ...

Use the medium detail brush to apply a - Aces of Iron Productions, Inc.
www.acesofiron.com/skin_tones.htm
Allow the paint to set for about an hour before proceeding. Face Step 5, Step 5 (Highlight Blend) - Use the clean soft dry detail brush to gently blend the yellow ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I choose this one solution, but both are ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cure
Rosanna Palermo
3to allow the paint/enamel to set
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to allow the paint/enamel to set


Explanation:
Wait at least 10-15 minutes at room temperature (20°C) to allow the enamel to spread and set properly.

see
Do it Yourself: Bath Tub Refinishing Spray | eHow.com
www.ehow.com › Home Maintenance & Repair
Hold the spray about 6 inches from the tub and spray in a steady back and forth motion. 6. Allow the spray enamel to set until it is completely cured. Do not use ...

Tech Stuff - ...::: Guitar Objet D'art :::...
guitarobjetdart.com/htmls/Techstuff.html
Some times we allow the enamel to set before polishing, then finishing with a lacquer for a bright finish, or we apply the enamel and then wipe the 'in fill' out to ...

Use the medium detail brush to apply a - Aces of Iron Productions, Inc.
www.acesofiron.com/skin_tones.htm
Allow the paint to set for about an hour before proceeding. Face Step 5, Step 5 (Highlight Blend) - Use the clean soft dry detail brush to gently blend the yellow ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, I choose this one solution, but both are ok

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cure


Explanation:
"to cure" or "curing"

Curing is the period of time it takes for paint (enamel), caulk or adhesives to harden and/or reach the right consistency

http://www.ehow.com/how_5896914_cure-enamel-paint.html

What does it mean when paint is "cured"? - Yahoo! Answers
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Home & Garden › Decorating & Remodeling
5 answers - Feb 24, 2009
Top answer: Curing and drying are two different processes in modern paints. When paint dries, the carrier (typically water in latex paints, a solvent in oil based ...
When a craft paint says "cure" whats that mean?‎ - Nov 7, 2011
How long does it take paint to cure or completely dry?‎ - Jan 2, 2008
More results from answers.yahoo.com »
Paint - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PaintLatex paints cure by a process called coalescence where first the water, and then the trace, or coalescing, solvent, evaporate and draw together and soften the ...
Curing -- Art Glossary Paint Curing Time
painting.about.com/od/artglossaryc/g/defcuring.htm

by Marion Boddy-Evans · in 1,208 Google+ circles · More by Marion Boddy-Evans
An explanation of what is meant by curing of paint, and how it differs from drying.

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52