KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

espanso

English translation: expanded product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:espanso
English translation:expanded product
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:29 Dec 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / polymers
Italian term or phrase: espanso
I asked this question a couple of days ago when I first came accross this document about "espansi degradabili a base di PLA...." And the suggestions form Proz users was, quite correctly "foams".
Now however, further on in the document, the patent applicant does not want to use the word foam as he want's to distinguish this "espanso" from other foam forming "espansi" - any suggestions. When used in conbination with he chemical name, I can call it expanded PLA, but when used by itself as a noun?
Alexander Chisholm
expanded products
Explanation:
Hi Sandy

Perhaps this will do the trick.
Have a good weekend.

Sarah

"With the combination of Oletex® and Groendyk® and our acquisition of Ensolite® continuous expanded products from Uniroyal Technology, RBX is proud to offer the broadest range of closed cell foam products in the world."

http://www.rbxcorp.com/about/history.html

"Expanded products have densities of 30 to 50 pcf and skin hardness values of 50
to 60 Shore A."

www.eastechchemical.com/prdc/func/docs/ 113-TONE_Polyols_for_Urethane_Elast-and-Adhes.PDF


"It would be difficult, for example, to compare qualitatively different outputs in the plastics sector such as film products, foam and expanded products and parts created by injection molding."

www.prismeconomics.com/plascomp.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 13:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be singular.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Sarah,

I think expanded products is probably the best solution since sometimes the client is referring to the expanded polymers they are making, but quite a lot of the time they are also using it to refer to the finished products (plastic food trays) that form the real meat of the invention.

Many thanks.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expanded polymer
Elena Ghetti
4expandable material
cjohnstone
4expanded products
Sarah Ponting
4expansionHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion


Explanation:
might be possible. i found "expansion tunnel" meaning "foaming tunnel" in my "Lst Ressort Dictionary for Technical Translators" and hope that can help you

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expanded products


Explanation:
Hi Sandy

Perhaps this will do the trick.
Have a good weekend.

Sarah

"With the combination of Oletex® and Groendyk® and our acquisition of Ensolite® continuous expanded products from Uniroyal Technology, RBX is proud to offer the broadest range of closed cell foam products in the world."

http://www.rbxcorp.com/about/history.html

"Expanded products have densities of 30 to 50 pcf and skin hardness values of 50
to 60 Shore A."

www.eastechchemical.com/prdc/func/docs/ 113-TONE_Polyols_for_Urethane_Elast-and-Adhes.PDF


"It would be difficult, for example, to compare qualitatively different outputs in the plastics sector such as film products, foam and expanded products and parts created by injection molding."

www.prismeconomics.com/plascomp.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 13:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be singular.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi Sarah,

I think expanded products is probably the best solution since sometimes the client is referring to the expanded polymers they are making, but quite a lot of the time they are also using it to refer to the finished products (plastic food trays) that form the real meat of the invention.

Many thanks.

Sandy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanded polymer


Explanation:

if you could explain in what it is different from other foams, maybe we could help you find a better word
ciao!

The polymer is then allowed to cool and solidify, thus producing a cellular
polymer, sometimes referred to specifically as an expanded polymer. ...
www.polymerdoctor.com/fine/plsql/ dictionary_main?category_idM=48

... molten polymer in sufficient quantity under moderately high pressure • must not
dissolve excessively into the cell walls of the expanded polymer at ambient ...
www.pse.umass.edu/lesser/Students/Garcia/ presentations/garcia_cumirp2000-1.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expandable material


Explanation:
the kind of stuff that will either fill out nooks and crannies if required or dependind on your context will adapt perfectly to the prts to be coupled or spaces to be filled
sorry no time for refs but have seen this before, hope ca put you on the right track
-:)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3