KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Bicchieri in vetro

English translation: glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bicchieri in vetro
English translation:glass
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

07:38 Dec 7, 2016
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: Bicchieri in vetro
Ciao!
Sto traducendo una tabella di comparazione tra degustazioni di vini fatte in bicchieri in plastica e bicchieri in vetro... suggerimenti per differenziare?
Annav2014
Italy
glass
Explanation:
Leave out:

in plastic beakers or in glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-07 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Phil is right: cups is definitely better.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4glass
Wendy Streitparth
4glass drinkware
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glass


Explanation:
Leave out:

in plastic beakers or in glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-07 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Phil is right: cups is definitely better.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't you think plastic beakers could make people think of a chemistry lab rather than a wine tasting?

Asker: Thank you Wendy! I do agree with you and Phil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/137254/is-plastic...
4 mins
  -> Thanks, dandamesh

agree  philgoddard: Cups is more common than beakers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, phil. Yes, you're right.

agree  fbbest: link of danda brilliant. I go for: glass>
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, fbbest

agree  Helen Pringle
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Helen

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass drinkware


Explanation:
Depending on further context, 'plastic and glass drinkware'.



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, Barbara Carrara, Vojislava Jankovic