KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

valori non mancanti

English translation: non missing values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valori non mancanti
English translation:non missing values
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:40 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Italian term or phrase: valori non mancanti
Statistics to be collected and calculated for patients taking part in a drug trial:-

"per le variabili discrete sarà presentato il numero e la proporzione di pazienti con valori non mancanti in ciascuna categoria in rapporto al corrispondente numero totale di pazienti con valori non mancanti."
Alexander Chisholm
non missing values
Explanation:
missing and non missing, that's what I've always used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-18 21:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg


[PDF] National Health Interview Survey/ National Immunization Provider ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Descriptive Statistics for Two Sampling Weight Variables Included in the ...
the formatted response label; 2) a count of missing and non-missing values ...
www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhis/niprcs/npdug99.pdf
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non missing values
luskie
3non-empty values
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-empty values


Explanation:
I think


    Reference: http://www.basic.nwu.edu/statguidefiles/desc.html
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: sometime back, I read a document describing the difference between empty and missing. "Missing" had meaning statistically where "empty" was not considered a missing value...//take care :-)
1 hr
  -> yes, it sounds familiar - I didn't have time to read much of the link page I put above

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non missing values


Explanation:
missing and non missing, that's what I've always used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-18 21:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg


[PDF] National Health Interview Survey/ National Immunization Provider ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Descriptive Statistics for Two Sampling Weight Variables Included in the ...
the formatted response label; 2) a count of missing and non-missing values ...
www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhis/niprcs/npdug99.pdf

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: I see this often
54 mins
  -> :)

agree  paolamonaco: nessun dubbio. Persino i programmi di elaborazione statistica in inglese usano la stessa espressione.
6 hrs
  -> eh già! grazie paolettam :)