KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

operandi

English translation: operand


12:43 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / maths
Italian term or phrase: operandi
elements in a mathematical calculation
Florian
English translation:operand
Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operandAlbert Golub
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operand


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci: ogni elemento su cui opera l'operazione
20 mins

agree  xxxvlelecta: It's probably OK in mathematics. The more so, that it is derived from MODUS OPERANDI = "the way how something works"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
credo che sia una forma italiana di "operandum" cosa da fare, da elaborare; pl. = operanda = cose da fare
Quindi in italiano potrebbe essere "elementi che entrano nel calcolo", "elementi da elaborare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deriva dal verbo \"operari\"
In english you can use \"operand\" = elements which are operated upon by an operator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .. I wanted to say \"operands\" = ...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34