KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Forma chiusa

English translation: closed form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Forma chiusa
English translation:closed form
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

14:04 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: Forma chiusa
Termine statistico, in un articolo di Econometria:
"Il modello mixed logit si è diffuso nell’ambito della microeconomia applicata solo di recente, a causa delle maggiori difficoltà computazionali: le probabilità che compongono la funzione di verosimiglianza non sono calcolabili in forma chiusa, ma è necessaria l’implementazione di tecniche di simulazione".
giuditta
closed form
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controlla, ma sono quasi certa
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1closed form
texjax DDS PhD
3in basic/simple (closed) formxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed form


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controlla, ma sono quasi certa

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
21 hrs
  -> grazie clarinet

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in basic/simple (closed) form


Explanation:
the verisimilitude is not gaugeable in its most basic form,it has to have simulated technical scenarios against which to assess it.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish