KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

g.d.l.

English translation: gradi di libertà (degrees of freedom)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:g.d.l.
English translation:gradi di libertà (degrees of freedom)
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

13:34 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: g.d.l.
Can anyone tell me what "g.d.l." might mean in the context of statistics, cluster analysis, or the "Fisher value" (I think that would be the translation of "statistica F di Fisher"). It's the header of a column in a table where the other headings are "Variabili", "Fisher", Valore test", "Prob.", "Media" e "Dev. Std". Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
gradi di libertà (degrees of freedom)
Explanation:
I'd say that's the most likely candidate, given the other column headings.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Perfect from everyone... Thanks, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gradi di libertà (degrees of freedom)
Grey Drane
4 +1df (degrees of freedom) gradi di libertà
Andrés Martínez
4gradi di libertàmekki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradi di libertà (degrees of freedom)


Explanation:
I'd say that's the most likely candidate, given the other column headings.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect from everyone... Thanks, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
df (degrees of freedom) gradi di libertà


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gradi_di_libertà_(statistica)
I gradi di libertà di una variabile aleatoria o di un statistica in genere, esprimono il numero di dati effettivamente disponibili per valutare la quantità d' informazione contenuta nella statistica. Infatti, quando un dato non è indipendente, l'informazione che esso fornisce è già contenuta implicitamente negli altri. È possibile quindi calcolare le statistiche utilizzando soltanto il numero di osservazioni indipendenti, consentendo in questo modo di ottenere una maggiore precisione nei risultati.

Il concetto di gradi libertà venne introdotto in statistica da Ronald Fisher negli anni 1920.

Diverse variabili casuali (t di Student, F di Snedecor, Chi Quadrato e Chi Quadrato non centrale, v.c. di Wishart e altre) hanno parametri detti comunemente "gradi di libertà".

Estratto da "http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gradi_di_libertà_(statistica)&q...

Degrees of Freedom (df) (from Internet Glossary of Statistical Terms)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Internet Glossary of Statistical Terms by Dr. Howard S. Hoffman.
www.animatedsoftware.com/statglos/sgdegree.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille, Alfredo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradi di libertà


Explanation:
in inglese
Degrees of freedom (statistics)

buon lavoro


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gradi_di_libert%C3%A0_(statisti...
mekki
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian