KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

indice di bontà

English translation: goodness of fit index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indice di bontà
English translation:goodness of fit index
Entered by: Ivana UK

11:24 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: indice di bontà
Le significatività dei modelli di analisi statistica adottati è attestata dai valori di R2 (indice di bontà del modello) compresi tra il 40% e addirittura l’80%.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
goodness of fit
Explanation:
no so se è la stessa cosa
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1index of goodness of fit
Oliver Lawrence
2 +1goodness of fit
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodness of fit


Explanation:
no so se è la stessa cosa

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Cristina, in effetti ho trovato vari riscontri per goodness of fit index ma non e' il mio settore e ho bisogno di conferma! Comunque credo sia il termine giusto :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrsasha: sembra ok
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
index of goodness of fit


Explanation:
goodness of fit = bonta' di adattamento
but the document ";www.dss.uniud.it/utenti/grassetti/Dispense/Statistica/ultim... - " also says "L’indice di bontà di adattamento del modello è R2 = ...", and "index of goodness of fit" gets 1170 Google hits, so wahey...

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs