KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Base maggiore

English translation: larger base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Base maggiore
English translation:larger base
Entered by: MicB

09:01 Sep 9, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: Base maggiore
Hy. What is the correct term in US english for the base of a trapezoid that is bigger than the other one?
Larger base? Wider base? something else?
I know it's a question any schoolboy could answer, but I can't seem to find it in the dictionaries I have, nor on wiki.
MicB
larger base
Explanation:
from the reference only

Formula volume di un trapezio rettangolo? - Yahoo! Answers
- [ Translate this page ]
it.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Matematica e scienze › Matematica - Cached
4 answers - 7 Apr 2007
la superfice e (B+b)xH/2. B= base maggiore b= base minore. H= altezza se è un prisma a base trapezoide moltiplichi la superficie per l'altezza ...
SOLUTION: Find the area of the trapezoid pictured below. A ...
www.algebra.com/algebra/.../Surface-area.faq.question.11081... - Cached
SOLUTION: Find the area of the trapezoid pictured below. A trapezoid is drawn with smaller base labeled 8 units. The larger base is not labeled but has a 40 ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-09 09:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Base Angle Trapezoid | Knowledge Base | www.edurite.com
www.edurite.com/kbase/base-angle-trapezoid - Cached
An isosceles trapezoid's base angles are equal in measure. .... smaller base)/2. Using this, the height would be h = [(larger base - smaller base)/2](cos (theta)). ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-09 09:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if this person is American?

Math Word Problems the Easy Way - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0764118714...David Ebner - 2001 - Mathematics - 400 pages
The perimeter of an isosceles trapezoid is 52. If each of the equal sides is 5 more than the smaller base and the larger base is 2 more than twice the smaller ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
3major base
GianLuigi Miani
3larger baseliz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
larger base


Explanation:
from the reference only

Formula volume di un trapezio rettangolo? - Yahoo! Answers
- [ Translate this page ]
it.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Matematica e scienze › Matematica - Cached
4 answers - 7 Apr 2007
la superfice e (B+b)xH/2. B= base maggiore b= base minore. H= altezza se è un prisma a base trapezoide moltiplichi la superficie per l'altezza ...
SOLUTION: Find the area of the trapezoid pictured below. A ...
www.algebra.com/algebra/.../Surface-area.faq.question.11081... - Cached
SOLUTION: Find the area of the trapezoid pictured below. A trapezoid is drawn with smaller base labeled 8 units. The larger base is not labeled but has a 40 ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-09 09:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Base Angle Trapezoid | Knowledge Base | www.edurite.com
www.edurite.com/kbase/base-angle-trapezoid - Cached
An isosceles trapezoid's base angles are equal in measure. .... smaller base)/2. Using this, the height would be h = [(larger base - smaller base)/2](cos (theta)). ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-09 09:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if this person is American?

Math Word Problems the Easy Way - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0764118714...David Ebner - 2001 - Mathematics - 400 pages
The perimeter of an isosceles trapezoid is 52. If each of the equal sides is 5 more than the smaller base and the larger base is 2 more than twice the smaller ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, he should be american, as he is using "trapezoid" and not "trapezium". Thank you for your help.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major base


Explanation:
major base and minor base

In the article below here as attachment (see URL), you ma see the description of the main square of this town that reminds a trapezium. It talks about "major base" and "minor base"....


    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/sessantennale/Ipertesto%20cassin...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian