KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

impianto di abbattimento polveri

English translation: dust-free/dust controlled (cleaning/sweeping) equipment


08:16 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sweepers
Italian term or phrase: impianto di abbattimento polveri
Si tratta di un impianto che spruzza acqua sul pavimento/strada da pulire in modo che la polvere non venga sollevata.
VERTERE
Italy
English translation:dust-free/dust controlled (cleaning/sweeping) equipment
Explanation:
See e.g., www.express-cleaning-supplies.co.uk/ oos/floorsweepers/579191.html

Selected response from:

MandC
Hungary
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dust-free/dust controlled (cleaning/sweeping) equipment
MandC
3 +1Hydraulic dust blasting system
Cristina Mazzucchelli
3dust suppression installation
Monique Laville


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hydraulic dust blasting system


Explanation:
may be

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dust suppression installation


Explanation:
...

Monique Laville
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dust-free/dust controlled (cleaning/sweeping) equipment


Explanation:
See e.g., www.express-cleaning-supplies.co.uk/ oos/floorsweepers/579191.html



MandC
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie