KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

accensione

English translation: ignition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accensione
English translation:ignition
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

07:07 Jul 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: accensione
Manual of a flame monitoring system for industrial burners - Le cause sono da ricercarsi nel sistema di **accensione** elettrodi o trasformatori guasti, nella regolazione dei flussi aria o gas o nel sistema di rilevazione. Normally for a burner "accensione" would be ignition but for elettrodi?
Juliet Halewood
ignition
Explanation:
Ignition seems ok in this context.
HTH

Energy Bruciatori Srl Powered by SaraNet.it www.saranet.it... Standard natural gas registered industrial burner is complete of: Structural ... pilot head, ignition transformer, flame scanner, ignition electrodes, junction box ...
www.energybruciatori.com/metano-ebr-eng.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ignitionVanessa Schlueter
4starting/power upGiovanna Lupi
4ignition
Diana Jiménez Vallejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ignition


Explanation:
Ignition seems ok in this context.
HTH

Energy Bruciatori Srl Powered by SaraNet.it www.saranet.it... Standard natural gas registered industrial burner is complete of: Structural ... pilot head, ignition transformer, flame scanner, ignition electrodes, junction box ...
www.energybruciatori.com/metano-ebr-eng.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.combust.com.au/tips/hottips.htm
    Reference: http://www.energybruciatori.com/metano-ebr-eng.html
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 mins

agree  kpi
40 mins

agree  Jean Martin
2 hrs

agree  forli: a dash before "elettrodi" and after "trasformatori" and it makes sense.
8 hrs

agree  Mgan
16 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition


Explanation:
Io ho sempre detto ignition come dici te. Ti faccio vedere alcuni esempi che ho trovato.

Electrode Ignition Parts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Furnace and Burner Parts, Electrodes OEM Crown Engineering.
beckwithheating.beckwith.net/electrodes.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parameters of Electrode Ignition Discharges in Supersonic Propane ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Effective solution of such aerodynamic problem as fuel ignition in ramjets at
supersonic velocities is evidently impossible without an application of plasma ...
www.stormingmedia.us/64/6423/A642334.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Specialty Spark Plugs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SplitFire (split electrode ignition) plugs also reduce the amount of arc-over
... Like platinum and split electrode ignition plugs, they mask a problem ...
www.se-r.net/engine/specialty_spark_plugs.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patent 5078317: Heater for mobile units - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An electrode ignition arrangement 20 is provided for ignition. The operation of
the ignition electrode 20, the solenoid valve 18 and the blower 14, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5078317.html - Páginas similares


Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting/power up


Explanation:
accensione = immissione della alimentazione elettrica = power up
oppure = di caldaia = starting
dizionario tecnico Marolli
preferirei starting, visto che si parla di burners.......spero di esserti stata d'aiuto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-19 16:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in answer to the note, I believe the sentence reads that the \'cause sono da ricercarsi nel sistema di accensione elettrodi o \'nei\' trasformatori guasti\', manca nei.

Giovanna Lupi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21