KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

intercettazione

English translation: shut off


11:18 Jul 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: intercettazione
yet another from the manual of a flame monitoring system for burners - Intervallo di tempo tra l’estinzione della fiamma e **l’intercettazione** delle uscite. This basically means the time taken for the system to sense that the flame has gone out, but what exactly does "intercettazione delle uscite" mean?
Juliet Halewood
English translation:shut off
Explanation:
Doesn't this just mean the time between the flame going out and the shutting off of the "uscite".
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sensing/detection
luskie
3shut off
Jean Martin
3head offMathew Warburton


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head off


Explanation:
sta per chiusura delle uscite

Mathew Warburton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensing/detection


Explanation:
definitely not my field, but I seem to understand that (as you say!) the time interval is the time taken for the system to extinguish (estinzione) the flames after sensing/detecting (intercettazione) that they have gone out - hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-20 05:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh, thanks to saitch now I see I just wrote a non-sense... obviously it\'s the time taken to sense/detect (intercettazione) that gas is still flowing after flames have gone out (extinguished)! sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-20 06:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in everyday spoken italian, intercettare usually means just to sense/detect something while it is happening (eg a telephone conversation), with no consequences or actions implied - but now I realize that it can well be used also as ***sense/detect AND stop/cut off/head off*** (eg in a military context), so Mathew is also right!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: detection: delle uscite: the gas is still on & flowing i am thinking
2 hrs
  -> thanks saitch! must have been drunk!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut off


Explanation:
Doesn't this just mean the time between the flame going out and the shutting off of the "uscite".

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks Jean!