pastiglia a fusione

English translation: thermal cutout

Italian term or phrase:pastiglia a fusione
English translation:thermal cutout
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

14:00 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Double-deck train HVAC
Italian term or phrase: pastiglia a fusione
Batteria elettrica primaria da 18 kW alimentata in AT dotata di prima sicurezza tramite termostato a riarmo automatico e seconda sicurezza limite di tipo eutettico (pastiglia a fusione) che causa l’intervento del fusibile posto nella cassa AT
FedericaC
thermal cutout
Explanation:
I seem to recall a pastiglia termica is a thermal cutout, maybe the same thing
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fusible plug
Russell Jones
3thermal cutout
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal cutout


Explanation:
I seem to recall a pastiglia termica is a thermal cutout, maybe the same thing

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusible plug


Explanation:
I think that's what it means - or could "pastiglia" just mean a mixture?


    Reference: http://www.sinc.sunysb.edu/Stu/hnaseer/favorite.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 137